Home Page

About IPA

Lyrical Iowa Competition

To Order Lyrical Iowa

Other Poetry Contests

Recent and Upcoming Workshops and Events

IPA News & President's Message

To Join IPA

Other Sites

Lyrical Iowa Competition

Lyrical Iowa is an annual anthology of 300 or more poems chosen from those submitted to the competitions listed below. Contests are open to all persons with an Iowa address; you do not need to be a member of the Association. No entry fee.

IPA 2020 Contest Rules are now available.

It is essential that you follow the Contest Rules when submitting poems for consideration.
Please note: EMAIL SUBMISSION RULES for Adults and College Students Only

Click here for the 2020 Contest Rules.

For the printable pdf version of the contest brochure, click here.

For 2020 NFSPS College/University Level Poetry Contest Rules, click here.

ANNOUNCING the 2019 Adult Division Winners

Congratulations to the following!

ADULT GENERAL:
865 entries, Judge - William R. Reyer, Tiffin, OH
1st - Delia Ralston, Waterloo
2nd - Allison Boyd Justus; Ames
3rd - Robin Sprafka; Winterset
1st HM - Dick Stahl; Davenport
2nd HM - Kelly Clute; Center Point
3rd HM - Margaret Flint Suter: Hampton

Special Award for First Time Entrant
Crystal Stone; Ames

SONNETS:
45 entries, Judge - Ralph Speer, Colbert WA
1st - Allison Berryhill; Atlantic
2nd - Betty Taylor; Hartley
3rd - Linda Wolfe; Greenfield
1st HM - Laura Sohl-Cryer; Cedar Falls
2nd HM - Lori Shannon; Manning
3rd HM - Christine Brink; Dow City

HAIKU:
137 entries, Judge - Stanley Malless, Murphy, NC
1st - Dennis Maulsby; Ames
2nd - Richard Ramsey; Des Moines
3rd - Joanne D Schar; Spencer
1st HM - Tracy Eden; Iowa City
2nd HM - Elizabeth Spratt; Oelwein
3rd HM - Shirley Hilton; Cedar Rapids

NATIONAL/WORLD EVENTS:
35 entries, Judge - Ann Gasser, West Reading, PA
1st - Jeffrey Meyer; Mount Pleasant
2nd - Joe Millard; West Des Moines
3rd - Jan Blankenburg; Donnellson
1st HM - Phyllis IT Harris; Ames
2nd HM - Ramona Morse; Osage
3rd HM - Gene M Rohr; Grinnell

POEMS FOR CHILDREN:
60 Entries, Judge - Lisa Toth Salinas, Spring, TX
1st - Alanna Clutter; Des Moines
2nd - Dale Netherton; Farmington
3rd - Kathleen Hart; Fort Madison
1st HM - Laura A Thompson; Postville
2nd HM - Lindsey Smith; West Des Moines
3rd HM - Cleo McKim; Mount Pleasant

Gretchen Fosket Memorial Award
Joyce Allen; Ankeny

HUMOROUS VERSE:
38 entries, Judge - Ann Gasser, West Reading, PA
1st - Jo Ann Benda; Iowa City
2nd - Sandra Conner Ladegaard; Arnolds Park
3rd - Mary Jedlicka Humston; Iowa City
1st HM - Mary Bolin; Ankeny
2nd HM - Helen J Thoen; Manly
3rd HM - Marylyn Gillespie; Lake City

2019 Student Division Winners

Congratulations to the following!

COLLEGE:
JUDGE: S Stephanie, Rollinsford, NH (50 entries)
1st - Albie Nicol, Cedar Falls, IA, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls
2nd - Anneke Wind, Johnstown, CO, Dordt College, Sioux City
3rd - Anneliese Donstad, Tomball, TX, Dordt College, Sioux City
1st HM - Katie Bousema, Escondido, CA, Dordt College, Sioux City
2nd HM - Hannah Adams, Sheboygan, WI, Dordt College, Sioux City
3rd HM - Erika Buiter, Ireton, IA, Dordt College, Sioux City

HIGH SCHOOL:
JUDGE: Nynke Passi, Fairfield, IA (251 entries)
1st - Katelyn Donnelly, Grade 12, Shenandoah High School, Shenandoah, Kathryn Freed, Teacher
2nd - Kaua'i Cua, Grade 9, Valley Southwoods, West Des Moines, Christie Wicks, Teacher
3rd - Skyler Freeman, Grade 11, Boyer Valley High School, Dunlap, K Johnson, Teacher
1st HM - Richard Hu, Grade 11, St. Albert Catholic School, Council Bluffs, Ann Coombs, Teacher
2nd HM - Tabetha DeGroot, Grade12, Faith Christian Home School, Sioux Center, Twila DeGroot, Teacher
3rd HM - Ashleigh Manders, Grade 9, Prairie Point Middle School, Cedar Rapids, Denise Roth, Teacher

UPPER GRADES (5-8):
JUDGE: Budd Powell Mahan, Dallas TX (257 entries)
1st - Kira Taylor, Grade 7, South Middle School, Waukee, Mrs. Patterson, Teacher
2nd - Hunter Shipley, Grade 8, Burlington Notre Dame, Burlington, Esther Waterman, Teacher
3rd - Lily Hofman, Grade 8, Sanborn Christian School, Sanborn, Sam De Groot, Teacher
1st HM - Miya Krueger, Grade 5, Sawyer Elementary, Ames, Mark Royer, Teacher
2nd HM - Ian Williamson, Grade 5, Sawyer Elementary, Ames, Mark Royer, Teacher
3rd HM - Sam Hostetter, Grade 5, Edwards Elementary, Ames, Mark Royer, Teacher

LOWER GRADES (K-4):
JUDGE: Budd Powell Mahan, Dallas TX (97 entries)
1st - Kyros Yuefan Wu, Grade 3, Van Allen Elementary, North Liberty, Tammy Bell, Teacher
2nd - Conor McMahon, Grade 4, Jordan Creek Elementary, West Des Moines, Mrs. Flagg, Teacher
3rd - Zaylin Harden-Barrow, Grade 3, Edwards Elementary, Ames, Mark Royer, Teacher
1st HM - Brendan Stanley, Grade 3, Edwards Elementary, Ames, Mark Royer, Teacher
2nd HM -Corwyn Evans, Grade 3, Edwards Elementary, Ames, Mark Royer, Teacher
3rd HM - Allison Roman Reseniz, Grade 2, Rolling Green Elementary, Urbandale, Ms. J Bowie, Teacher


Back to top

Home| About IPA| Lyrical Iowa| To Order Books| Other Poetry Contests| Recent and Upcoming Workshops and Events| IPA News & President's Message| To Join IPA| Other Sites