Home Page

About IPA

Lyrical Iowa Competition

To Order Lyrical Iowa

Other Poetry Contests

Recent and Upcoming Workshops and Events

IPA News & President's Message

To Join IPA

Other Sites

Lyrical Iowa Competition

Lyrical Iowa is an annual anthology of 300 or more poems chosen from those submitted to the competitions listed below. Contests are open to all persons with an Iowa address; you do not need to be a member of the Association. No entry fee.

IPA 2018 Contest Rules will be available online Oct. 1, 2017

It is essential that you follow the Contest Rules when submitting poems for consideration.
Please note: We require that all poems except haiku have titles.

Click here for the 2017 Contest Rules.

For 2017 NFSPS College/University Level Poetry Contest Rules, click here.

IPA 2017 Contest Winners, Adult Division

ADULT GENERAL CATEGORY:
865 entries, Judge - William R. Reyer, Tiffin, OH
1st - Delia Ralston; Waterloo
2nd - Mary Shaw; Indianola
3rd - Janet McMillan Rives; Cedar Falls
1st HM - Deborah Lewis; Ames
2nd HM - Lucille Morgan Wilson; Des Moines
3rd HM - Sandy Deyoe; Des Moines

Special Award for First Time Entrant
Rolf Erickson; Fairfield

SONNETS:
33 entries, Judge - Madelyn Eastlund, Beverly Hills, FL
1st - Misty Urban; Muscatine
2nd - Debbie Johnson; Nevada
3rd - Darla Popken; Elma
1st HM - James Sutton; Des Moines
2nd HM - William E. Hudson; Davenport
3rd HM - Lori Shannon; Manning

NATIONAL/WORLD EVENTS:
20 entries, Judge - Ann Gasser, West Reading, PA (20 entries)
1st - Jean M. Evans; Grundy Center
2nd - Jed Magee; Charles City
3rd - John McBride; Bettendorf
1st HM - Maxine Bulechek; Iowa City
2nd HM - Gene R. Rohr; Grinnell
3rd HM - Kelly R. Clute; Center Point

HAIKU:
99 entries, Judge - Stanley Malless, Murphy, NC
1st - Pat Bieber; Muscatine
2nd - Patricia E. Noeth; Iowa City
3rd - Dennis Maulsby; Ames
1st HM - Virginia Westbrook; Des Moines
2nd HM - Virginia Mortenson; Des Moines
3rd HM - Robin Sprafka; Winterset

POEMS FOR CHILDREN:
50 Entries, Judge - Marilyn E. Juhl, Mitchellville, IA
1st - Joanne D. Schar; Spencer
2nd - Joan Sutula; Cedar Falls
3rd - Joan Daily Rammelsberg; Marion
1st HM - Vicky Dovenspike; Salem
2nd HM - Marjorie Dohlman; Riceville
3rd HM - Janet Branson; Hartley

HUMOROUS VERSE:
38 entries, Judge - Ann Gasser, West Reading, PA
1st - Milli Gilbaugh; Iowa City
2nd - Kathryn Jons Roelfsema; Iowa Falls
3rd - Kenneth Lee Barker; Rock Rapids
1st HM - Mary Jedlicka Humston; Iowa City
2nd HM - Audrey Stromberg; Amese
3rd HM - Steven Thompson; Osage

2017 IPA Student Division Contest Winners

SCHOOL DIVISIONS

COLLEGE: JUDGE: Michael Carrino, Plattsburgh, NY (67 entries)
1st - Anna Jordan, Nobleford, Alberta Canada; Dordt College, Sioux Center
2nd - Jenna Weber, Brandon, IA; Clarke University, Dubuque
3rd - Shelbi Gesch, Luverne, MN; Dordt College, Sioux Center
1st HM - Jack Boersma. Lynden, WA; Dordt College, Sioux Center
2nd HM - Katie Kooiman, Hospers, IA; Dordt College, Sioux Center
3rd HM - Allison Wordes, Renville, MN; Dordt College, Sioux Center
Also to be published, poems by: Ally Visser, Lynden, WA; Dordt College, Sioux Center; Keegan Joel VanDevender, Pella; William Penn University, Oskaloosa; Damon Hawes, Ephrata, WA; Dordt College, Sioux Center; Benjamin Boersma, Cawker City, KS; Dordt College, Sioux Center

HIGH SCHOOL: JUDGE: Susan Wylie, Ottawa, IA (256 entries)
1st - Kathryn Stamps, 12th gr, Hempstead High School, Dubuque
2nd - Emma Madden, 12th gr, Valley High School, West Des Moines
3rd - Izabel Wilde, 12th gr, Valley High School, West Des Moines
1st HM - Gabriel Mintzer, 12th gr, Valley High School, West Des Moines
2nd HM - Annika Hogstrom, 12th gr., Hempstead High School, Dubuque
3rd HM - Kaya Young, 9th gr, Johnston Middle School, Johnston,
Also to be published, poems by: Maya George,12th gr, Hempstead High School, Dubuque; Jane Smeins, 11th gr, Valley High School, WDM; Rachel Ryan, Hempstead High School; Kimberly Ruiz,12th gr, Valley High School, WDM; Alma Mujic, 10th gr, Valley High School, WDM; Sydney Fisher, 11th gr, Valley High School, WDM; Allison Pohren, 11th gr, Homeschool; Skyler Paulsen, 9th gr, Prairie Point Jr. High, Cedar Rapids; Jalen Long,10th gr, Valley High School, WDM; Peter Shippy, 10th gr, CCHomeschool, Sioux Center; Rose White, 9th gr, Valley Southwoods HS, WDM; Madelyn Strauss, 10th gr, Hempstead High School, Dubuque

UPPER GRADES (5-8): JUDGE: Eleanor Andrews, Wells, ME (420 entries)
1st - Ainsley Wolford, 8th gr, St. Albert School, Council Bluffs
2nd - Athena XiMeng Wu, 5th gr, Van Allen Elementary, North Liberty
3rd - Josie Campbell, 7th gr, Clear Creek Amana Middle School, Tiffin
1st HM - Isabelle Friedman, 7th gr, North Polk Middle School, Alleman
2nd HM - Tobias Conway, 8th gr, DeSales School, Ossian
3rd HM - Ruby Casella, 5th gr, Willowwind School, Iowa City
Also to be published, poems by: Ashlee Rypkema, 8th gr, George-Little Rock Community School, Little Rock; Toril Van Beek, 8th gr, CC Homeschool, Sioux Center; Lauren Palan, 7th gr, North Polk Middle School; Autumn Tiedens, 7th gr, North Polk Middle School; Riley Crowdis, 7th gr, North Polk Middle School; Adam Jerdon, 8th gr, St. Albert Catholic, Mallory Forgy, 6th gr, Alden Elementary; Grace Hofman, 7th gr, Sanborn Christian; Jillian Rater, 7th gr, St. Albert Catholic; Makenna Shepard, 8th gr, St. Albert Catholic

LOWER GRADES (K-4): JUDGE: Eleanor Andrews, Well, ME (178 entries)
1st - Morgan Watson, 3rd gr, Willowwind School, Iowa City
2nd - Sophia Kyveryga, 3rd gr, Edwards Elementary, Ames
3rd - Kyros Yuefan Wu, 1st gr, Van Allen Elementary, North Liberty
1st HM - Tai Caputo, 4th gr, Willowwind School, Iowa City
2nd HM -Marley Turk, 4th gr, Edwards Elementary, Ames
3rd HM -Amara Ballantyne, 4th gr, Willowwind School, Iowa City
Also to be published, poems by: Fatimah Naraghi, 4th gr, Edwards Elementary, Ames; Will Stevens, 4th gr, Edwards Elementary, Ames; Tia Rahmatalla, 4th gr, Willowwind School, Iowa City; Piper Andersen, 1st gr, Fairview Elementary, Grinnell; Chantal Eulenstein, 4th gr, Edwards Elementary, Ames; Nithin Shankara, 2nd gr, Willowwind School, Iowa City; Talulah Proulx, 3rd gr, Willowwind School, Iowa City; Elisabeth Mathews, 4th gr, Edwards Elementary, Ames; Quin O'Bryan, 3rd gr, Sawyer Elementary, Ames.

Other Student Awards:
5th HM Junior Division: Jovi Vander Beek, 6th gr. Jefferson Intermediate School, Pella;
3rd HM Senior Division: Breanna Anderson, 11th gr. Chariton High School, Chariton
7th HM Senior Division: Izabel Wilde, 11th gr. Valley West High School, West Des Moines
from the Manningham Award, for poems submitted last year. The Manningham is given by the National Federation of State Poetry Societies with which the Iowa Poetry Association is affiliated. These three poems had previously been winners in the 2016 IPA contest.


Back to top

Home| About IPA| Lyrical Iowa| To Order Books| Other Poetry Contests| Recent and Upcoming Workshops and Events| IPA News & President's Message| To Join IPA| Other Sites